Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Help or opinions if you can.

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • SisterSteel
    replied
    Originally posted by TGC View Post
    She is over weight. I know she was on one of the semi permanent birth controls, until about a year ago. I don't know about any irregularities, I would imagine it is judging by what I see.
    Do you think the Dr. is right that changing the diet can reverse most of that?
    I am not a doctor but there are tons of issues that can be rectified by shedding excess weight.

    Leave a comment:


  • TGC
    replied
    She is over weight. I know she was on one of the semi permanent birth controls, until about a year ago. I don't know about any irregularities, I would imagine it is judging by what I see.
    Do you think the Dr. is right that changing the diet can reverse most of that?

    Leave a comment:


  • SisterSteel
    replied
    Judging by these numbers, she appears to be overweight.
    Any POS problems? Menstrual irregularities?

    Leave a comment:


  • TGC
    started a topic Help or opinions if you can.

    Help or opinions if you can.

    This is my sister's bloodwork. She isn't a very healthy eater and is trying to get pregnant but clearly has some hormone imbalances. The doc gave her a progesterone cream, metformin and diet/supplement advice.
    The DR theory is that by changing the diet the insulin levels will become more normal and the thyroid can focus on everything else and get back to normal. My sister was asking me what I thought because it is kind of right up my ally. Well, I'm no expert so I did the best I could and told her I'd see what people here say.

    The numbers in the parenthesis are the optimal rate and the other number is what her level was.


    Glucose: 97 (75-86)
    Insulin: 33.9 (<5)
    BUN: 9 (10-16)
    Creatinine: .72 (.8-1.1)
    Potassium: 3.6 (4-4.5)
    Protein: 6.7 (6.9-7.4)
    Calcium: 9.1 (9.5-10)
    Alk Phos: 54 (70-100)
    Cholesterol: 128 (160-180)
    Triglycerides: 150 (70-80)
    LDL: 67 (<100)
    HDL: 31 (>55)
    TSH: 1.35 (1.3-2)
    Free T3: 3.4 (3.5-5.2)
    Free T4: 1.27 (1.0-1.5)
    Vitamin D: 29.4 (50-65)
    Estradiol: 62.8 (80-100)
    Progesterone: 2.8 (20-28)
    Free Testosterone: 1.8 (1.4-6)
    Total Testosterone: 34 (50-85)
    Hemoglobin: 12.2 (13.5-14.5)
    Hematocrit: 37.4 (37-40)
    MCV: 77 (82-89.9)
    MCH: 25.2 (28-31.9)
    RDW: 14.9 (<13)
Working...
X