Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

2012 Arnold Sports Festival Schedule

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • 2012 Arnold Sports Festival Schedule

    Please refer to www.arnoldsportsfestival.com for updates as the schedule that is now posted is subject to change.

    Thursday, March 1, 2012


    Greater Columbus Convention Center

    7 p.m.
    Arnold Professional Boxing Championships
    BATTELLE GRAND
    RESERVED SEATING - $25
    GENERAL ADMISSION - $10
    7 p.m. – 11 p.m.
    Active Living Festival
    Dancing At The Arnold (Open Dance, Competition, Winner Spotlights)
    HYATT REGENCY BALLROOM

    Veterans Memorial

    1 p.m.
    Arnold Amateur IFBB International Bodybuilding, Fitness, Figure and Bikini Championships
    Classic Bodybuilding Prejudging
    AUDITORIUM
    ADMISSION IS FREE
    6 P.M.
    Meet & Greet With IFBB Pros
    NORTH HALL
    EXCLUSIVE TO VIP TICKET HOLDERS
    7 p.m.
    Arnold Amateur IFBB International Bodybuilding, Fitness, Figure and Bikini Championships
    Fitness, Figure & Bikini Prejudging
    AUDITORIUM
    GENERAL ADMISSION - $25


    Ticket And Other Information

    EXPO Tickets. Adults: $10 per day in advance; $15 per day at the door. 10 years and under FREE if accompanied by an adult.
    Admission includes total access to the Arnold Fitness EXPO March 2-4
    Tickets available at www.ticketmaster.com/arnold
    Tickets available at Greater Columbus Convention Center March 2-4
    Tickets available at Veterans Memorial March 1-4
    NO STROLLERS ALLOWED
    "What is patriotism but the love of the food one ate as a child?" ~ Lin Yutang.

  • #2
    Friday, March 2, 2012

    Greater Columbus Convention Center

    8 a.m. – 1:30 p.m.
    Arnold Amateur Strongman Competition
    HALL C

    8 a.m. – 5 p.m.
    Active Living Festival
    50+ DanceSport Challenge
    Central Ohio Senior Olympics Dance Contest
    HYATT REGENCY FOYER AND BALLROOM
    8 a.m. – 6 p.m.
    Arnold Strength and Fitness Training Summit
    All Day Registration
    C220-225 (2nd Floor)
    8 a.m. – 7 p.m.
    USA Powerlifting Championships
    USAPL Raw Challenge Powerlifting Championships
    E160s and E170s
    8 a.m. – 10 p.m.
    Gymnastics Challenge
    Compulsory and Optional
    HALLS E and F
    8:30 a.m. – 4 pm
    Art At The Arnold
    Model Drawing and Painting
    CONNECTOR BETWEEN CONVENTION CENTER and HYATT HOTEL
    9 a.m. – 6 p.m.
    CrossFit Games
    GRAND BALLROOM
    10 a.m. – 5 p.m.
    CrossFit Kids
    E150-151
    Ultimate Teen Challenge
    Teen and Coaches Athletics and Training Clinics
    HYATT REGENCY - MCKINLEY ROOM
    10 a.m. – 8 p.m.
    Weightlifting Championships
    Arnold International Weightlifting Invitational Open Division (Initial Sessions)
    and Eleiko Masters Lifting Invitational (All Sessions)
    C110-C115



    10:30 a.m. – 6 p.m.
    Arnold Fitness EXPO
    Entertainment / Contests begin and continue throughout the day
    HALL D
    Arnold Fitness EXPO STAGE
    Armwrestling Preliminaries
    All Classes 10:30 a.m. – Noon
    Ms. International, Fitness International and Figure International
    Prejudging
    Noon – 2 p.m.
    Arnold Strongman Classic
    2 p.m. – 5 p.m.
    Arnold Amateur IFBB International Bodybuilding, Fitness, Figure and Bikini Championships
    Men's Physique Prejudging and Finals
    5 p.m. -- 5:45 p.m.

    Noon – 7 p.m.
    Cheerleading and Dance
    Competitor Registration Noon – 3 p.m.
    Competition 3-7 p.m.
    BATTELLE GRAND

    Noon – 8 p.m.
    Arnold Fencing Classic
    Youth International Championship, Cadets and Fencing Tournaments
    Central Ohio Senior Olympics Fencing (Epee 3:45 pm, Franklin)
    HYATT REGENCY -- FRANKLIN, DELAWARE, UNION AND TAFT ROOMS
    Noon – 10 p.m.
    Boxing Championships / Martial Arts Festival / Arnold Grappling Championships
    Martial Arts Registration Noon – 10 p.m. at Holiday Inn Downtown
    Boxing Registration 5-7 p.m. at Holiday Inn Downtown
    Grappling Registration 5-10 p.m. at Holiday Inn Downtown
    Noon -- 4:30 p.m.
    MMA Workshop
    Meet & Greet with MMA Superstar Randy Couture (one item per person) -- Noon-1 p.m
    MMA Workout Demo: BodyKore/Fred George -- 1:30-2:30 p.m.
    History of Catch Wrestling with Jake Shannon -- 2:35-2:55 p.m.
    MMA Workshop with Randy Couture/Neil Melanson 3-4:30 p.m.
    SPECIAL GUEST APPEARANCE: CHAEL SONNEN
    HALL C
    1 p.m. -- 7 p.m.
    Table Tennis Challenge
    TERRACE BALLROOM (2nd Floor)

    7 p.m. – 11 p.m.
    Active Living Festival
    Dancing At The Arnold (Open Dance, Competition, Winner Spotlights)
    HYATT REGENCY BALLROOM (doors open at 8:30 a.m.)


    Veterans Memorial



    9 a.m. – 2 p.m.
    Arnold Amateur IFBB International Bodybuilding, Fitness, FIgure and Bikini Championships
    Men's & Women's Bodybuilding Prejudging and Figure Masters FinalsAUDITORIUM
    GENERAL ADMISSION - $25
    9 a.m. – 9 p.m.
    Archery Competition
    Ohio NASP State Tournament
    NORTH HALL
    7 p.m.
    Ms. International, Fitness International and Figure International Finals
    AUDITORIUM
    RESERVED SEATING -- $50 and $75
    Arena Grand Movie Theater

    Noon -- 4 p.m.
    Arnold Sports Film Festival
    Film Screenings

    7 p.m. -- 9 p.m.
    Arnold Sports Film Festival
    High School Film Screenings
    LC Pavilion

    8 p.m.
    Amateur MMA Festival
    DOORS OPEN AT 7 P.M.
    RESERVED SEATING AND GENERAL ADMISSION -- $30 thru $60

    Ticket And Other Information


    EXPO Tickets. Adults: $10 per day in advance; $15 per day at the door. 10 years and under FREE if accompanied by an adult.
    Admission includes total access to the Arnold Fitness EXPO March 2-4
    Tickets available at www.ticketmaster.com/arnold
    Tickets available at Greater Columbus Convention Center March 2-4
    Tickets available at Veterans Memorial March 1-4
    NO STROLLERS ALLOWED
    "What is patriotism but the love of the food one ate as a child?" ~ Lin Yutang.

    Comment


    • #3
      Saturday, March 3, 2012

      Greater Columbus Convention Center

      7 a.m. – 8 p.m.
      Arnold Fencing Classic
      Regional Youth Circuit – Foil, Epee and Sabre
      Cadet Open – Foil, Epee and Sabre
      Try Fencing At The Arnold 11 a.m. – 4 p.m.
      HYATT REGENCY – DELAWARE, FRANKLIN, UNION AND TAFT ROOMS
      7:30 a.m. – 8 p.m.
      Boxing Championships / Martial Arts Festival / Arnold Grappling Championships
      Boxing and Martial Arts Registration 7 a.m. Room C120
      Grappling Registration 7 a.m. Room C122
      Opening Ceremony 9 a.m.
      Rules Meeting and Competition to follow Opening Ceremony
      HALL C

      8 a.m. – 4 p.m.
      USA Powerlifting Championships
      NAPF Brown's Gym American Invitational Powerlifting Championships
      E160s and E170s

      Arnold Strength and Fitness Trainers Summit
      C220-225 (2nd Floor)

      Youth DanceSport Classic
      Featuring: Competition between U.S. and Canadian Dance Couples
      HYATT REGENCY BALLROOM

      Cheerleading and Dance
      Competitor Registration 8 a.m. – Noon;
      Competition 8 a.m. – 6 p.m.
      BATTELLE GRAND
      8 a.m. – 10 p.m.
      Gymnastics Challenge
      Compulsory and Optional;
      International Athlete Exhibition and Opening Celebration at Noon
      HALLS E and F
      8:30 a.m. – 4 p.m.
      Art At The Arnold
      All Day Studio Work Session
      CONNECTOR BETWEEN CONVENTION CENTER AND HYATT HOTEL

      CrossFit Kids
      E150-151



      9 a.m. – 6 p.m.
      Arnold Fitness EXPO
      Entertainment / Contests begin and continue throughout the day
      Arnold Fitness EXPO Stage
      Armwrestling Finals
      9 a.m. – 10 a.m.
      Arnold Amateur IFBB International Bodybuilding, Fitness, Figure and Bikini Championships
      Men's & Women's Bodybuilding, Fitness, Figure & Bikini Finals
      10 a.m. – 1:30 p.m.

      Dennis Rogers -- The Grandmaster of Grip Strength
      1:30 p.m. -- 1:45 p.m.
      Arnold Strongman Classic and Mighty Mitts Contest
      1:45 p.m. – 4:45 p.m.
      IPF GNC International PRO Deadlift Competition
      4:45 p.m. – 6 p.m.


      9 a.m. – 6 p.m.
      CrossFit
      GRAND BALLROOM
      9 a.m. – 8 p.m.
      Weightlifting Championships
      Arnold International Weightlifting Invitational (Finals)
      Island Versus Mainland
      Drug Test Qualifier
      C110-115
      9 a.m. – 9 p.m.
      Table Tennis Challenge
      TERRACE BALLROOM (2nd Floor)
      9:30 a.m. -- 6 p.m
      Ultimate Teen Challenge
      Teen Individuals and Teen Team Challenges
      HYATT REGENCY -- HAYES AND MCKINLEY ROOMS
      Veterans Memorial

      Noon – 2 pm
      Arnold Classic and Bikini International
      Prejudging
      AUDITORIUM
      RESERVED SEATING - $50
      7 p.m. – 10 p.m.
      Arnold Classic and Bikini International Finals
      Arnold Strongman Classic Finals
      AUDITORIUM
      RESERVED SEATING -- $50 and $100
      O.S.U. -- French Field House

      9 a.m. -- 6 p.m.
      Arnold Track & Field Championship
      Arena Grand Movie Theater

      Noon -- 4 p.m.
      Arnold Sports Film Festival
      Film Screenings

      7 p.m. -- 9 p.m.
      Arnold Sports Film Festival
      International Film Screenings

      LC Pavilion


      9 p.m. -- 2 a.m.
      Arnold Party With The Pros
      GENERAL ADMISSION -- $25


      Ticket And Other Information

      EXPO Tickets. Adults: $10 per day in advance; $15 per day at the door. 10 years and under FREE if accompanied by an adult.
      Admission includes total access to the Arnold Fitness EXPO March 2-4
      Tickets available at www.ticketmaster.com/arnold
      Tickets available at Greater Columbus Convention Center March 2-4
      Tickets available at Veterans Memorial March 1-4
      NO STROLLERS ALLOWED
      "What is patriotism but the love of the food one ate as a child?" ~ Lin Yutang.

      Comment


      • #4
        Sunday, March 4, 2012

        Greater Columbus Convention Center

        7 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.
        5K Pump & Run
        Registration, Athletes Weigh In and Bench Press 7 a.m. – 9 a.m.
        HALL F
        5K Run
        Registration 7:30 a.m. – 9 a.m.
        HALL F
        5K Run begins at 9:15 a.m.
        5K Pump & Run Race begins at 10:30 a.m.
        (races begin at the corner of Goodale St and High St)
        7 a.m. – 6 p.m.
        Arnold Fencing Classic
        Regional Youth Circuit – Foil, Epee and Sabre
        Cadet Open – Foil, Epee and Sabre
        Try Fencing At The Arnold 11 a.m. – 4 p.m.
        HYATT REGENCY -- DELAWARE, FRANKLIN AND UNION ROOMS

        7:30 a.m. – 5 p.m.
        Gymnastics Challenge
        Compulsory and Optional;
        Men’s / Women’s FINALS 2:30 p.m.
        HALLS E and F
        Boxing Championships / Martial Arts Festival / Arnold Grappling Championships
        Boxing and Martial Arts Registration 7 a.m. C120
        Grappling Registration 7:00 a.m. C122
        Rules Meeting 9 a.m. with competition to follow
        HALL C
        8 a.m. – 1 p.m.
        Arnold Strength and Fitness Trainers Summit
        C220-225 (2nd Floor)
        8 a.m. -- 5 p.m
        Ultimate Teen Challenge
        World Teen Football Combine Hosted By Franco Haris
        HYATT REGENCY -- HAYES AND MCKINLEY ROOMS
        8 a.m. – 6:45 p.m.
        Cheerleading and Dance
        Competitor Registration 8 a.m. – Noon
        Competition 8 a.m. – 6 p.m.
        BATTELLE GRAND
        9 a.m. – 3 p.m.
        Table Tennis Challenge
        TERRACE BALLROOM (2nd Floor)
        9 a.m. – 4 p.m.
        CrossFitTeam Competition and Challenges
        GRAND BALLROOM

        CrossFit Kids
        E150-151
        10 a.m. – 3 p.m.
        USA Powerlifting Championships
        IPF Titan Pro Bench Press Bash Championships
        USAPL Ohio Invitational Bench Press/Deadlift Championships
        E160s and E170s



        10 a.m. – 4 p.m.
        Arnold Fitness EXPO
        Entertainment / Contests begin and continue throughout the day
        Arnold Fitness EXPO Stage

        Cheerleading and Dance Demonstrations
        11 a.m. -- 11:30 a.m.
        USA Jump Rope All-Star Team Demonstrations
        11:30 a.m. – Noon
        Table Tennis Demonstrations
        Noon – 1 p.m.
        Irish Dance (Richens / Timms Dancers)
        1 p.m. – 1:30 p.m.
        Arnold Amateur Strongman Finals
        1:30 pm – 4 p.m.


        10 a.m. – 6 p.m.
        Weightlifting Championships
        Eleiko Olympic Academy Challenge -- School Age & Junior Divisions (Finals)
        C110-115

        Youth DanceSport Classic
        HYATT-REGENCY BALLROOM
        10 a.m. – 2 p.m.
        Art At The Arnold
        Art Exhibit
        C210-216 HALLWAY (2nd Floor)

        Veterans Memorial

        9 a.m. – Noon
        Ask Arnold Fitness Training Seminar
        AUDITORIUM
        GENERAL ADMISSION - $50
        Arena Grand Movie Theater

        1:30 p.m. -- 3:30 p.m.
        Arnold Sports Film Festival
        Presentation of Films and Awards Ceremony





        Ticket And Other Information

        EXPO Tickets. Adults: $10 per day in advance; $15 per day at the door. 10 years and under FREE if accompanied by an adult.
        Admission includes total access to the Arnold Fitness EXPO March 2-4
        Tickets available at www.ticketmaster.com/arnold
        Tickets available at Greater Columbus Convention Center March 2-4
        Tickets available at Veterans Memorial March 1-4
        NO STROLLERS ALLOWED
        "What is patriotism but the love of the food one ate as a child?" ~ Lin Yutang.

        Comment


        • #5
          Awesome.

          Please refer to www.arnoldsportsfestival.com for updates as the schedule that is now posted is subject to change.

          Brent

          Comment


          • #6
            Thanx, Brent.

            Originally posted by arnoldsports View Post
            Awesome.

            Please refer to www.arnoldsportsfestival.com for updates as the schedule that is now posted is subject to change.

            Brent
            "What is patriotism but the love of the food one ate as a child?" ~ Lin Yutang.

            Comment


            • #7
              Thanks mike! No rest for the weary at the Arnold!

              Comment


              • #8
                my bros are going i cant get off for that many days that real sucks because Evan is going kick butt.

                Comment


                • #9
                  Originally posted by tonybiceps View Post
                  my bros are going i cant get off for that many days that real sucks because Evan is going kick butt.
                  Yeah man, it's gonna be awesome! Try to make it next time, it will be worth it

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    Originally posted by THE BIG KING View Post
                    Yeah man, it's gonna be awesome! Try to make it next time, it will be worth it
                    My man tony bis will be out in force at the Ny Pro! Ill be in columbus and nyc and im Fired Up!

                    Comment


                    • #11
                      Dennis Wolf 7 weeks out
                      Attached Files

                      Comment


                      • #12
                        WOW! Dennis is looking good, jus hope he doesn't loose a lot of size in the back come contest time.

                        Comment


                        • #13
                          WOW! The Wolf is looking very wide and Last year he was the best poser in columbus!

                          Comment


                          • #14
                            I'm honored to have been asked to be the new Arnold Amateur Classic MC this year!

                            Looking forward to a great show!


                            http://m.youtube.com/#/watch?desktop...VRut6Bog&gl=US


                            Strength & Honor

                            Comment


                            • #15
                              Originally posted by Shawn Ray View Post
                              I'm honored to have been asked to be the new Arnold Amateur Classic MC this year!

                              Looking forward to a great show!


                              http://m.youtube.com/#/watch?desktop...VRut6Bog&gl=US


                              Strength & Honor
                              Sounds Great Shawn! Im sure there will be a great turnout for this contest!

                              Comment

                              Working...
                              X