Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

BCABBA (BC Amateur BB Assoction, CANADA, CBBF) News, Contests, Info, Questions & Answers

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • #91
    BCABBA BC CHAMPIONSHIPS FINAL RESULTS


    Junior Men BB
    1. Jaswinder Brar


    Junior Women BB
    1. Andraea Adams


    Master Women BB
    1. Paula Lambert


    Master Men BB
    1. Glen Brown
    2. Bryce Scott
    3. Todd Hnatiuk
    4. Lee Chambers
    5. Heinz Nussbaumer
    6. Warren Grant


    GrandMaster Women BB
    1. Karen Gillich
    2. Rhondda Zondag


    GrandMaster Men BB
    1. Don Weber
    2. Heinz Nussbaumer
    3. Jesse Santa Cruz
    4. Daniel Novotnik
    5. Trevor Hildebrand
    6. Wayne McIntrye
    7. Tim Burroughs


    Open Women BB
    1. Rhondda Zondag
    2. Paula Lambert


    LightWeight Men BB
    1. Dan McAuley
    2. Troy Wattley
    3. Abdullah Merzaie
    4. Dane Makuch
    5. Jason Raman
    6. Jesse Santa Cruz
    7. Dylan Hernandez


    WELTERWEIGHT
    1. Lou Noel


    Middleweight Men BB
    1. Nawzad Palani
    2. Amos Jones
    3. Mark Serrano
    4. Burhan Pourmokhtari
    5. Daryl Ranson
    6. Aaron Marshall
    7. Josh Savage


    Light Heavyweight BB
    1. Chase Nelson-Murray
    2. Daniel Murphy
    3. Glen Brown
    4. Ryan Miskiman
    5. Riley Chambers
    6. Charles Witwicki
    7. Pinder Kaloti
    8. Gerrit Van Zeist
    9. Mike Ryane
    10. Alex Welsh
    11. Jeremy Niles
    12. Eric Wang
    13. Jason Mellings


    Heavyweight Men BB
    1. Paulo Almeida
    2. Richy Chan
    3. Jeffrey Messinger
    4. Justin Fauth
    5. Lee Chambers
    6. Anthony Mattioda
    7. Dustin Downer


    BODYBUILDING OVERALL MEN’S-PAULO ALMEIDA
    BODYBUILDING OVERALL WOMEN’S- RHONDDA ZONDAG


    Physique Women-MASTERS
    1. Shannon McDowell
    2. Tamara Knight
    3. Heidi Gawehns
    4. Dawn Collins
    5. Zeng Allardyce
    6. Terri Maglio


    Physique Women-Open A
    1. Shannon McDowell
    2. Karley Green
    3. Charis Whittington
    4. Zeng Allardyce


    Physique Women-Open B
    1. Emilija Martic
    2. Karien Lanenga
    3. Tamara Knight
    4. Heidi Gawehns
    5. Dawn Collins
    6. Terri Maglio


    PHYSIQUE OPEN OVERALL-Shannon McDowell


    Physique Men's MASTERS
    1. William Lopetinsky
    2. Adrian wesley
    3. Dale Larson
    4. Michael Ponte
    5. Scott Mercer
    6. Bob Cripps


    Physique Men's-CLASS A
    1. Mirko Maras
    2. Dease Watson
    3. Nathaniel Werner
    4. Cory Swiergosz
    5. Kade Vilio
    6. Lucas Adriaco
    7. Morgan Decksheimer
    8. Andrew Ao
    9. Jake Saunders
    10. Shane Carling
    11. Michael Ponte
    12. Josh Deweerd


    Physique Men's-CLASS B
    1. Alexis Peraste
    2. Trent Vilio
    3. Jonathan Hutchings
    4. Jordan Watson
    5. Ryan Vardy
    6. Shayne Evans
    7. Cole Ainsworth
    8. Cole Shapitka


    Physique Men's-CLASS C
    1. Alex Scott
    2. Alireza Azarbus
    3. Terry Owen
    4. Cameron Richard
    5. Zac Bruce
    6. Kolton Gibbons
    David Hewson- DISQUALIFIED


    MEN’S PHYSIQUE OVERALL: Mirko Maras


    GrandMaster Figure
    1. Brenda Whitehead
    2. Veronica Yoo
    3. Roberta Nechtvatal
    4. Andrea Morin
    5. Lonnie Heathcote
    6. Samantha Barbera
    7. Annette Willson
    8. Kathy Gelmon
    9. Corinne Nearing
    10. Yvette Bradley


    Master Figure A
    1. Tia Young
    2. Gillian Nolan
    3. Pam Jarratt
    4. Sheri Amendt
    5. Jennifer Mallette
    6. Tammy Humeny


    Master Figure B
    1. Crystal Gretz
    2. Tanya Chartrand
    3. Tracy MacKenzie
    4. Nicole Lozinski
    5. Celeste Lachambre
    6. Raj Rana
    7. Melissa Hill


    Open Figure Short
    1. Erica Christy
    2. Tia Young
    3. Dana Sands
    4. Robyn Gill
    5. Roberta Nechtvatal
    6. Veronica Yoo
    7. Pam Jarratt
    8. Natalie Coutu
    9. Sheri Amendt
    10. Tammy Humeny


    Open Figure Medium
    1. Claire Hayes
    2. Laura Hamilton
    3. Denean Arntson
    4. Angel Simmons
    5. Jessica Peters
    6. Brenda Peltzer
    7. Lonnie Heathcote
    8. Jaime Smart
    9. Jolene Merrick
    10. Melissa Hill


    Open Figure Tall
    1. Jennifer Milidrag
    2. Christine Wallace
    3. Nicole Lozinski
    4. Samantha Athey
    5. Erin deRepentigny
    6. Courtney Kerswill
    7. Mikayla Custance


    FIGURE OVERALL – Erica Christy


    Master Bikini A
    1. Valentina Guerin
    2. Tracy Allain
    3. Rachelle Besuyen
    4. Janine Godfrey
    5. Marlene Long
    6. Alisa Stern


    Master Bikini B
    1. Pamela Steeper
    2. Michelle Livingstone
    3. Danielle Kirkpatrick
    4. Karen Cole
    5. Jessica Pallas
    6. Myrna Breese - Lew
    7. Amy Berukoff
    8. Aeryon Ashlie


    Open Bikini A
    1. Paige Lodge
    2. Ashley Kosiancic
    3. Shantel Braun
    4. Chrystal Jones
    5. Amanda Aylen Heins
    6. Nasia Karaliolios
    7. Laura Clendenning
    8. Ami Mills
    9. Christine West
    10. Amber Welder
    11. Amethyst Lo
    12. Sasha James-Taylor
    13. Sonya Tait
    14. Amy De Jesus
    15. Jessica Kennedy


    Open Bikini B
    1. Diana Todd
    2. Tiffany Roy
    3. Claire Wheeler
    4. Crystal Mohan
    5. Jennifer Weintz
    6. Kristina Matic
    7. Adrianna Mitrovic
    8. Sandeep Sira
    9. Summer Becker
    10. Kelsey Harker
    11. Shawna Ram
    12. Sandy Dosanjh
    13. Niki Erfle


    Bikini Open C
    1. Anette De La Rosa
    2. Jill Milonas
    3. Leanne McFarland
    4. Mary Carrizo
    5. Joanna Vulcano
    6. Sarah Bailey
    7. Kelsey Vurdela
    8. Amy Brown
    9. Nicole Joakimides
    10. Courtney Gervais
    11. Kristen Olychuck
    12. Amy Berukoff
    Samantha Shorkey - disqualified


    Bikini Open D
    1. Leah Kozak
    2. Maggie Resztak
    3. Stephanie Jung
    4. Alexa Grieve
    5. Keegan Clemens
    6. Kristin Hazzard
    7. Danielle Kirkpatrick
    8. Jessica Crome
    9. Erica Miller


    BIKINI OVERALL- Anette De La Rosa


    FITNESS
    1. Kaylee Mascia
    2. Kristy Mascia
    Dawn Alison ~ www.FitBodyBC.com
    https://www.instagram.com/dawn_alison/

    Comment


    • #92
      BCABBA ELECTIONS are underway by mail in ballot
      they can be returned by printing off, scanning & emailing or fax or regular mail
      details below


      didn't get a BALLOT for the BCABBA election?
      and you are a 2014 member....
      if you didn't get one you can download one from here: http://bcabba.org/wp-content/uploads...-Elections.pdf


      make sure you put your membership number or your vote won't count,
      if you don't have it email: tzonefitness@telus.net


      you can print off Ballot, scan and email to, or fax or mail to:
      c/o: Alexander Holburn Beaudin + Lang LLP
      Attn: Corporate Services
      P.O. Box 10057
      2700 – 700 West Georgia Street
      Vancouver, BC V7Y 1B8
      E-mail: corporateservices@ahbl.ca
      Fax: 604-484-9700


      Pursuant to Bylaw 12.01(d), the results of the ballot will be made public on September 16, 2014.


      ballots must be received Ballots NO LATER THAN MIDNIGHT SEPTEMBER 15, 2014


      ================================================== ===============


      TO SEE BIO's of CANDIDATEs
      please go to the official Facebook page: https://www.facebook.com/BCAmateurBodybuildingAssoc


      ================================================== ===============


      BCABBA ELECTION information: who gets to vote?
      ONLY 2014 BCABBA MEMBERS GET TO VOTE


      as per the bylaw update that was voted on and passed at the EGM June 29, 2014 and Filed & Registered July 23, 2014 at the Society Act Registry in Victoria, BC


      Bylaw 14.01 (d) the member is up-to-date and has paid the current annual membership fee, or any other subscription or debt due and owing by the member to the Association.


      ================================================== ===========
      Dawn Alison ~ www.FitBodyBC.com
      https://www.instagram.com/dawn_alison/

      Comment


      • #93
        Summary of Election Results came out yesterday
        Sept 16th, 2014


        The new Executive Committee of the BCABBA
        (BC Amateur Bodybuilding Association)
        will be comprised of the following:


        1. Dawn Alison, President;
        2. Scott Welch, Vice-President;
        3. Robert (Bobby) Thornton, Secretary-Treasurer; and
        4. Jeni Briscoe, Director-at-Large
        .
        Attached Files
        Dawn Alison ~ www.FitBodyBC.com
        https://www.instagram.com/dawn_alison/

        Comment


        • #94
          BCABBA AGM (ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING)
          SUNDAY NOV 9th, 2014 at 10am
          in the Hyack Room at the Inn of the Quay
          address: 900 Quayside Drive, in New Westminster

          members a friendly reminder to get your memberships in for this year.
          Non competitive memberships are $25
          We look forward to seeing everyone there!


          Attached Files
          Dawn Alison ~ www.FitBodyBC.com
          https://www.instagram.com/dawn_alison/

          Comment


          • #95
            ATTENTION MEMBERS: BCABBA AGM (Annual General Meeting)
            will be held on November 9th at 10am.
            It will be held in the Hyack Meeting Room at the Inn at the Quay
            900 Quayside Drive, New Westminster (same room used for the Nov 7th check-in procedure).
            proxies are available on our website: www.bcabba.org
            Attached Files
            Dawn Alison ~ www.FitBodyBC.com
            https://www.instagram.com/dawn_alison/

            Comment


            • #96
              SWFC 2014 OFFICIAL FULL RESULTS
              GrandMaster Men BB
              1. Heinz Nussbaumer
              2. Gary Vollhoffer
              3. Raymond Walkerdine
              4. Lee Nayor
              5. Lance Raaen
              6. Dale Gosal
              7. Tim Burroughs
              8. Edgar Gonzales

              Master Men BB
              1. Troy Knight
              2. Warren Smith
              3. Alex Alexiou
              4. Marko Joannou

              Junior Men BB
              1. Vadim Kisleynko
              2. Colton Britzius
              3. Cam McIlroy
              4. Aidan Brow
              5. Jacob Finamore
              6. Garett Seminuk

              LW
              1. Hanley Ishak
              2. Kevin Harding
              3. Marc Magbitang
              4. Brad Piacek
              5. Jordan Kern
              6. Cam McIlroy
              7. Pedram Enghiad
              8. Lance Raaen

              MW
              1. Juan Jimenez
              2. Jaishankar Iyer
              3. Nicholas Maslove
              4. Max Obeidat
              5. Micky Meh
              6. Daniel Kinne
              7. Dale Gosal
              8. Russell Patenaude
              9. Eric Wilson

              LHW
              1. Hardip Lalli
              2. Scott Ambler
              3. Toval Sahl
              4. Brandon Stonehouse
              5. Monty Bains
              6. Stefan Lyren
              7. Scott Vass
              8. Troy Knight
              9. Lucas Reid
              10. Jerome Laljee
              11. Warren Smith
              12. David Santoro
              13. Garett Seminuk

              HW
              1. Matt Kopan
              2. Ben Tanner
              3. Wiseman Mnguni
              4. Brandon Pennington
              5. Adam Fedoriuk
              6. Andy Alexiou
              7. Pinder Kaloti
              8. Chris Mcleod
              9. Dustin Downer
              10. Warren Grant

              OVERALL BB: MATT KOPAN
              BEST POSER: Juan Jimenez

              FBB-JUNIOR
              1. Paula Caton

              FBB -OPEN
              1. Sarah Field
              2. Paula Caton

              WP Masters
              1. Amy Shaw
              2. Cindy Legare
              3. Dawn Collins

              WP-SHORT
              1. Melissa Tofsrud
              2. Heidi Krochter
              3. Karen Mahar
              4. Michelle Brown
              5. Sandra Blair

              WP-TALL
              1. Christine Wallace
              2. Veronika Kichtchenko

              OVERALL PHYSIQUE: CHRISTINE WALLACE
              BEST POSER: MICHELLE BROWN

              MP-Masters
              1. Michael Kaye
              2. Fraser Aitcheson
              3. Gord Di Castri
              4. Dave Kidd
              5. Garfield Wilson
              6. Tal Thompson
              7. Trevor Littlefield

              MP-A
              1. Vito Abaroa
              2. Yasan Ranjbar-Aghdam
              3. Kristoffer Alviar
              4. Juma Danladi
              5. Ryan Hooseman
              6. Pouyan Kazemi
              7. Nick Petz
              8. Miguel Marquez
              9. Hamish Walker
              10. Behzad Radbooei
              11. Frederick Salita
              12. Novette Chua
              13. Alred Paul Jaromanay
              14. Jag Parmar
              15. Terry Burgess
              16. Dominic Impelido
              16. Yonel Prasad

              Disqualified: Michael Lim
              MP-B
              1. Stephen Deryaw
              2. Brandon Craig
              3. Erik Yu
              4. Taylor Eyolfson
              5. Michael Kurylo
              6. Brandyn Callard
              7. Eric Klein
              8. Tyler Barrett
              9. Jason Laverman
              10. Salvatore Balletta
              11. Logan Van Damme
              12. Adam Fancy
              13. Jordan Barth
              14. David Turnbull
              15. Ryan Miske
              16. Mark Huynh
              16. Mohammad Alrowisan
              16. Hanchao Xu

              MP-C
              1. Vahid Rad
              2. Rocco Hoeller
              3. Hamed Roshenas
              4. Mike Leslie
              5. Barsam Hamzehali
              6. Jordan Mitchell
              7. Mike de Dood
              8. Clayton Fontaine
              9. Gurpreet Sidhu
              10. John Chandler
              11. Kenny Mugisha
              12. Gurv Bassi
              13. Darren Ogden
              14. Denon Maximchuk
              15. Colin Eggen
              16. Emeka Obi Umaki
              16. Matthe Robson
              16. Brandon Laverman
              16. Jason Keller
              16. Brett Matthews
              16. Joshua Bryant
              16. Luke Grossman
              16. Allan Neifer
              16. Nicolas Lui
              16. Norbert Frej
              16. Trevor Harrichhasusen
              DISQUALIFIED:
              Joshua Haymes-Dyson
              Joey Bugyinka

              MP-D
              1. Jordan Gladman
              2. Mohammadali Arabnaji
              3. Skyler Johnston
              4. Jay Frasca
              5. Kyle Huyghue
              6. Blake Tabian
              7. Gabriel Dos Santos
              8. James Ettinger
              9. John Kveton
              10. John Morin
              11. Jesse Stapleton
              12. Alistair Holness

              MP-E
              1. Brandon Best
              2. Mathieu Gigault
              3. Marc Audette
              4. Jared Kuzik
              5. Derek Coles
              6. Adrian Eden
              7. Evan Delmonico
              8. Christian Stickney
              9. Jeremy Harvey

              MP-F
              1. Ondrej Leipert
              2. Brett Godin
              3. Corey Yurick
              4. Nick Gudmundson
              5. Brad Martin
              6. Mike Delgaty
              7. Nduka Ifesemen
              8. Matt Harrichhausen

              MEN’S PHYSIQUE OVERALL:
              Vahid Rad

              GR.Master Figure-Short
              1. Kathy Gelmon
              2. Mistral Davidson
              3. Alisa Stern
              4. Mercedes Mikal

              GR.Master Figure-TALL
              1. Terry Aleksic
              2. Sheri Bourrie
              3. Angie Moore

              DISQUALIFIED: Michele Hadley
              Master Figure-SHORT
              1. Christina Shellard
              2. Andrea Doerksen
              3. Krista Conway
              4. Tara Furtado
              5. Sandra Rodriguez
              6. Jamie Leggatt

              Master Figure-TALL
              1. Katherine Rajczak
              2. Jennifer Lussier
              3. Lesley Billings
              4. Tracey Fallis
              5. Tara Gabel
              6. Danielle Braund
              7. Elizabeth Anderson

              FIGURE A
              1. Tania Kwan
              2. Jennifer Watts
              3. Natasha Gossen
              4. Zaida Pirani
              5. Kimberley Smith
              6. Jenni Bird
              7. Tara Card
              8. Xoana Nunes

              FIGURE B
              1. Susanna Hall
              2. Heather Venhuizen
              3. Mandy Urner
              4. Kate Joyal
              5. Andrea Morin
              6. Cara Cochlin
              7. Melissa Jacobson
              8. Robyn Vantreight
              9. Anya Sopow
              10. Chelsea Konechny
              11. Iona Barnes

              FIGURE C
              1. Stacy Rafferty
              2. Dawn Ponte
              3. Lana Larouche
              4. Kaylee Mascia
              5. Chelsea Terpsma
              6. Natalie Barratt
              7. Lisa Jensen
              8. Stephanie Lawson
              9. Jordan Scott
              10. Sheila Minten

              FIGURE D
              1. Shawna Whitfield
              2. Nicole Prentice
              3. Teralee Trommeshauser
              4. Sarah DesRoches
              5. Tanya Smith
              6. Amy Lang
              7. Samantha Dubbeldam
              8. Rosanne Moerkoert
              9. Nicole Gyurkovits
              10. Katherine McConnell

              FIGURE OVERALL: Susanna Hall
              Master Bikini-SHORT
              1. Chaelee Mae
              2. Sheri Amendt
              3. Carolyn Riha
              4. Linda Woo
              5. Yelena Yermolenko
              6. Leah Webber
              7. Megan Cole
              8. Grace Markus
              9. Myrna Breese - Lew
              10. Rina Kapusta
              11. Jennifer Knight
              12. Amy Wasilieff

              Master Bikini-TALL
              1. Jolene Sharpe
              2. Candy Scheifele
              3. Melissa Phillips
              4. Joti Samra
              5. Dana Marcano
              6. Eva Zilic
              7. Belinda-Ann Furlan
              8. Jannette Jackson
              9. Jaime Chorney
              10. Rhonda Loewen Hutchinson
              11. Julie Beaudry

              BIKINI A
              1. Amy Christian
              2. Stephanie Svensson
              3. Audrina Mansour
              4. Agnes Liang
              5. Kristine Joson
              6. Amy De Jesus
              7. Katrina de Mesa
              8. Taylor Salvador
              9. Melissa Byrka
              10. Jesse Daly
              11. Samantha Soares

              BIKINI B
              1. Vanessa Yuen
              2. Stephanie Siu
              3. Jessica Callegaro
              4. Angela Rainforth
              5. Sasha Tiemer
              6. Elicia Hadley
              7. Ashley Abbott
              8. Carmen Hill
              9. Sylvea Minci
              10. Anna Broadway
              11. Bethany Clark
              12. Chantal Vicente
              13. Danielle Luebert
              14. Kendra Mckague
              15. Arianne Liu
              16. Olivia Quinn
              16. Jessica Lamarche
              16. Jasmine De Torres
              16. Lisa Watson

              BIKINI C
              1. Stephanie Yakimchuk
              2. Shawna Ram
              3. Alexcia Kerr
              4. Richelle Seward
              5. Christina Turcios
              6. Catherine Wheatley
              7. Ivana Dimitrov
              8. Melissa Bendall
              9. Nicole Hall
              10. Diane Crimeni
              11. Elisha Schmidt
              12. Kulvinder Tumber
              13. Lindsay Rae
              14. Rachael Bilyea
              15. Carolyn Frederick
              16. Chaley Ross
              16. Melanie DeChamplain
              16. Kara Delaney
              16. Bailey Fong
              16. Sage Bigler
              16. Aja Carmichael
              16. Jodi Buse

              BIKINI D
              1. Karly Ramadeen
              2. Lauren Fuller
              3. Tiffany Breck
              4. Michelle Jaworski
              5. Noz Kazemi
              6. Justine Sahota
              7. Rachelle Kutin
              8. Lindzie Hernandez
              9. Billy-Jean Nye
              10. Anita Ivanic
              11. Tiana Russo
              12. Kezzi Loewen
              13. Angeline Vaughan
              14. Tara Berntzen
              15. Sarah Lingham
              16. Rhea Proulx
              16. Rebecca Robertson
              16. Liz Metcalf
              16. Filomena Agosti
              16. Tiagra Desrochers
              16. Samantha Grobler
              16. Kandace Carr
              16. Megan Dumas
              16. Veronica Lobodzinski
              16. Rina Mattson

              BIKINI E
              1. Amy Baker
              2. Jenna D'Angio
              3. Ashley Davidson
              4. Brittany Jonat
              5. Kayla McColl
              6. Ferial Ahwazi
              7. Sharka Vochvest
              8. Haylie Parminter
              9. Tynea Cottreau
              10. Samaya de Laat
              11. Kerbie O'Neil
              12. Amanda Marcellus
              13. Rewas Waisy

              BIKINI F
              1. Adriana Gentile
              2. Tanita Sandana
              3. Brianna Pound
              4. Dominique Lang
              5. Lindsay Gill
              6. Sarah Lang
              7. Chrystal Pearl
              8. Diana Morley
              9. Grabrielle Kalinich
              10. Kendra Cartier
              11. Samantha Thom
              12. Holly Potozny
              13. Nicole Benes
              14. Milissa Morton
              15. Jenny Stenquist
              16. Mahdis Nahasati
              16. Veronica Enair
              16. Sarah Zandi
              16. Morgan Schunter
              16. Terri-Ann Sowan
              16. Minna Mundadi

              BIKINI G
              1. Brandie Mabee
              2. Ashley Mckenzie
              3. Tina Henderson
              4. Sydney Langston
              5. Brittany Hassan
              6. Sam Takacs
              7. Kristina O'Clery
              8. Erin Cooper
              9. Shelby Goddard
              10. Layla Truong
              11. Kendall Brand
              12. Dee Moonen

              BIKINI H
              1. Mikayla Custance
              2. Felicia Younker
              3. Shauna Jense
              4. Melissa Isaacs
              5. Nika Nahasati
              6. Karen Goforth
              7. Ashley Page
              8. Brianna Manno
              9. Nicole Medos
              10. Jacky Wellington
              11. Jayleigh Kolababa

              BIKINI I
              1. Christy Chung
              2. Kelsi Leaming
              3. Hadieh Kaeni
              4. Alison Quinlan
              5. Hayley Khan
              6. Chelan Wilkins
              7. Kim Grewal
              8. Emily Thordarson
              9. Brianna Neely
              10. Emily Martinuik

              BIKINI OVERALL:
              Amy Baker
              Dawn Alison ~ www.FitBodyBC.com
              https://www.instagram.com/dawn_alison/

              Comment


              • #97
                ATTENTION any CANADIAN athlete who wants to compete in the USA
                in NPC or Amateur IFBB events (like Amateur Arnold. North Americans. Emerald Cup. Etc..)
                you need a current Provincial membership like BCABBA
                and you need a letter of recommendation from CBBF President Mark Smishek
                contact him by email msmishek@gmail.com


                I got off the phone with CBBF President Mark Smishek
                who is currently typing me up something to post on this.
                You cannot compete cross border without CBBF permission.
                and if you do without permission you can be banned from
                CBBF / and their provincial affiliates for a year..
                you need a letter of recommendation from CBBF President Mark Smishek
                + a Provinical membership
                + NPC membership
                IN ORDER TO COMPETE IN AN NPC SHOW being a Canadian resident...




                this from CBBF President Mark Smishek:
                They can do cross border events,
                but must have promoter send an email stating entry would be accepted and a reply from myself.
                "The CBBF acknowledging that athletes enjoy competing, allow provincial and
                national level athletes permission to compete in cross-border events, only
                those states which are linked to the province of the athlete's residence.
                In addition said athlete will contact the promoter and request they contact
                this office - msmishek@gmail.com.
                Following a conversation with promoter this office will provide access to a
                CBBF or provincial association athlete to compete cross-border or deny.
                Any cross-border events will not qualify athletes for any advancement in
                CBBF, provincial associations or NPC events."
                Mark Smishek CBBF Chairperson/President
                Dawn Alison ~ www.FitBodyBC.com
                https://www.instagram.com/dawn_alison/

                Comment


                • #98
                  Nov 28, 2014
                  pt of the day


                  “I don’t want to live in the kind of world where we don’t look out for each other.
                  Not just the people that are close to us,
                  but anybody who needs a helping hand.
                  I cant change the way anybody else thinks,
                  or what they choose to do,
                  but I can do my bit.”


                  PIC: Dave Wheeler BC's Pioneer WHEELCHAIR BODYBUILDER
                  with TEAM Fit Body's Brandon Best & Dawn Alison BCABBA President.
                  BCABBA will be having a WHEELCHAIR BODYBUILDING CLASS at the 2015 BC Championships
                  THIS SUMMER
                  THAT WILL BE OPEN TO ANYONE CANADAWIDE,
                  we will be having classes for Men & Women,
                  stay tuned at www.bcabba.org
                  and anyone needing any info please contact Dawn at fitbody@telus.net
                  Attached Files
                  Dawn Alison ~ www.FitBodyBC.com
                  https://www.instagram.com/dawn_alison/

                  Comment


                  • #99
                    FANTASTIC NEWS......

                    THE NEW PINNACLE IFBB WOMEN'S BODYBUILDING SHOW...

                    big thank you to 'WINGS OF STRENGTH"

                    and GREAT CASH PRIZES to the winners,

                    wow nice, great great news !!!!!!!!

                    (see attachment for more details)
                    Attached Files
                    Dawn Alison ~ www.FitBodyBC.com
                    https://www.instagram.com/dawn_alison/

                    Comment


                    • BCABBA MUSCLE CLASSIC Final OFFICIAL ALL Results
                      March 14, 2015

                      ==========================================
                      BODYBUILDING
                      Junior Men BB

                      Competitor # Membership # First Name Last Name Final Placing
                      2 15171 Lee Hannen 1
                      3 15097 Afshin Zare 2
                      5 15019 Vlad Raducu 3
                      4 15264 Matus Kucharek 4
                      6 15006 Jeff Lee 5

                      Master Men BB

                      Competitor # Membership # First Name Last Name Final Placing
                      13 Ron Stone 1
                      11 Ivan Czach 3
                      12 Jake Palmberg 2

                      GrandMaster Men BB

                      Competitor # Membership # First Name Last Name Final Placing
                      8 15334 Ted Komick 1
                      9 15161 Wendell Small 2
                      10 15134 David Vella 3
                      ================================================== =

                      Open Women BODYBUILDING

                      Competitor # Membership # First Name Last Name Final Placing
                      40 15309 Tamara Firlotte 1
                      =================================================

                      Lightweight Men BB

                      Competitor # Membership # First Name Last Name Final Placing
                      16 15217 Trung Danh 1
                      17 15330 Behzad Radbooei 2
                      15 15294 Ty Seo 3
                      18 15365 Ivan Czach 4


                      Middleweight Men BB

                      Competitor # Membership # First Name Last Name Final Placing
                      19 15295 Daniel Gazzola 1
                      23 15297 David Malubag 2
                      22 15019 Vlad Raducu 3
                      20 15203 Brad Willson 4
                      21 15302 Atilla Akdogan 5

                      Light Heavyweight Men BB

                      Competitor # Membership # First Name Last Name Final Placing
                      27 15319 Burhan Pourmokhtari 1
                      28 15342 Tyler Dare 2
                      25 15065 Ryan Ferguson 3
                      24 15346 Tim Kolton 4
                      26 15372 Jason Zaw 5
                      29 15035 Kevin Dufault 6

                      Heavyweight Men BB

                      Competitor # Membership # First Name Last Name Final Placing
                      35 15078 Robert Thornton 1
                      36 15171 Lee Hannen 2
                      37 15340 Andy Alexiou 3
                      34 15292 Steve Ridgeley 4
                      32 15205 Anthony Mattioda 5
                      33 15298 Vladimir Klubert 6

                      Best Poser Men’s: Robert Thornton
                      Men’s Overall: Robert Thornton
                      =========================================
                      Masters Women Physique

                      Competitor # Membership # First Name Last Name Final Placing
                      41 15054 Bianca Schiavone 1
                      42 15325 Christina Kam 2

                      Women Physique

                      Competitor # Membership # First Name Last Name Final Placing
                      46 15064 Elyssa Starchuk 1
                      44 15061 Patty Nixon 2
                      47 15259 Judy Gail 3
                      45 15013 Robyn Graham 4

                      Best Poser Women’s: Elyssa Starchuk
                      ======================================
                      GrandMaster Figure

                      Competitor # Membership # First Name Last Name Final Placing
                      51 15051 Yvette Bradley 1
                      53 15027 Annette Willson 2
                      49 15240 Angela Seckler 3
                      52 15216 Joanne Dragani 4
                      50 15154 Laura lee Lauriente 5

                      Master Figure

                      Competitor # Membership # First Name Last Name Final Placing
                      54 15050 Tina Campbell 1
                      57 15156 Ayeshe Minouzadeh 2
                      59 15093 Kara Sproule 3
                      58 15062 Amber Wold 4
                      55 15381 Penny Gagnon 5
                      60 15066 Laurel Duffie 6
                      56 15254 Shera Wust 7

                      Figure A

                      Competitor # Membership # First Name Last Name Final Placing
                      69 15201 Natalie Coutu 1
                      64 15210 Abigail McKague 2
                      65 15153 Mary Anne MacGillivray 3
                      63 15238 Francesca Bolton 4
                      66 15112 Tara Gustafson 5
                      68 15105 Karighan Dumont 6
                      67 15286 Jessica Marcelino 7


                      Figure B

                      Competitor # Membership # First Name Last Name Final Placing
                      79 15073 Kelly Bentley 1
                      80 15052 Amber Rimes 2
                      75 15030 Shelbi Watton 3
                      81 15299 Amy Hopkins 4
                      77 15063 Katie Larsen 5
                      76 15096 Milena Canta 6
                      74 15025 Kristin Cerney 7
                      82 15313 Amber Gage 8
                      73 15348 Carrie Norman 9
                      78 15091 Chelsea Yelland 10

                      Overall Figure: Natalie Coutu

                      ============================================
                      Masters Men Physique

                      Competitor # Membership # First Name Last Name Final Placing
                      87 15225 Kirk Swaby 87
                      88 15320 Pablo Mejia 88
                      86 15347 Jonathan Archambault 86
                      85 15252 Robert Seckler 85

                      Men Physique A

                      Competitor # Membership # First Name Last Name Final Placing
                      91 15120 Jeffrey De Jesus 1
                      89 15053 Tyler De La Paz 2
                      93 15162 Nick Petz 3
                      97 15202 Sopheaktra Van 4
                      94 15281 Dylan Cameron 5
                      95 15227 Michael Lazaro 6
                      98 15301 Cesar Pineda 7
                      96 15375 Justin Hamade 8
                      92 15349 Ehtesham Sajid 9
                      90 Rick K 10
                      Men Physique B

                      Competitor # Membership # First Name Last Name Final Placing
                      110 15215 Leon Chung Him Lai 1
                      111 15328 Brennan Gademans 2
                      112 15245 Ryan Villeneuve 3
                      105 15122 David Miao 4
                      107 15313 George Hatzikiriakos 5
                      109 15369 Aaron Prevost 6
                      101 15018 Ramsey Pretty 7
                      113 15193 Trevor Stack 8
                      114 15305 Paul Russell 9
                      104 15182 Olasunkanmi Alagboro 10
                      100 15127 Tristan Bucchiotti 11
                      103 15289 Darren Ogden 12
                      106 15004 Ronald Hernandez-Lebron 13
                      116 15415 Jayson Wyner 14
                      102 15098 Levi de la Giroday 15
                      108 15350 Adrian Tay 15
                      115 15361 James Kellett 16

                      Men Physique C

                      Competitor # Membership # First Name Last Name Final Placing
                      130 15271 Jacob Taylor 1
                      120 15071 Luke Kim 2
                      125 15196 Alec Abbott 3
                      126 15121 Colton Hengg 4
                      128 15038 Nick Kozuback 5
                      123 15384 Kristian Josok 6
                      129 15011 Aaron Keller 7
                      121 15367 Kenny Moore 8
                      124 15327 John Morin 9
                      122 15306 Troy Nadjiwon 10
                      119 15103 Marc-Andre Lavoie 11
                      131 15072 Matt Law 12
                      118 15370 Julian Miller 13
                      127 15068 Matt Kiselbach 14

                      Men Physique D

                      Competitor # Membership # First Name Last Name Final Placing
                      142 15366 Nicholas Kleider 1
                      138 15307 Spencer Johnston 2
                      136 15357 Spensor Farbatuk 3
                      139 15321 Peter Johns 4
                      137 15351 Mahdi Kazempour 5
                      141 15088 Baron Swainson 6
                      135 15059 Cole Seidel 7
                      140 15317 Cody Curlew 8
                      134 15241 Derek Bains 9

                      Overall Men Physique: Jeffery de Jesus
                      ======================================
                      GrandMaster Bikini

                      Competitor # Membership # First Name Last Name Final Placing
                      150 15318 Loan-Anh Phillips 1
                      148 15003 Sandra Martin 2
                      151 15041 Kelora Clingwall 3
                      149 15069 Kimberley Murray 4
                      152 15113 Carol Novotnik 5
                      147 15269 Sandra Vrba 6


                      Master Bikini A

                      Competitor # Membership # First Name Last Name Final Placing
                      166 15291 Blanca Beaupré 1
                      156 15278 Carrie Roulette 2
                      154 15056 Sheila Jaeger 3
                      155 lara Leontowich 4
                      167 15362 Ariel Evans 5
                      153 15123 Nola Pullar 6
                      157 15009 Jennifer Mann 7
                      158 15353 Rina Kapusta 8

                      Master Bikini B

                      Competitor # Membership # First Name Last Name Final Placing
                      159 15175 Leah Wagner 1
                      162 15194 Chelan Wilkins 2
                      163 15034 Jaime Chorney 3
                      165 15268 Heidi Johnson 4
                      161 15107 Kimberly Adams 5
                      160 15033 Sue Heikkila 6
                      164 15049 Krystal Pearson 7


                      Bikini A

                      Competitor # Membership # First Name Last Name Final Placing
                      170 15037 Rashelle Gauthier 1
                      171 15005 Kennedy Ledgerwood 2
                      182 15364 Renee Cooper 3
                      178 15226 Chelsie Dunne 4
                      183 15371 Reani Sharp 5
                      173 15029 Christine Kinvig 6
                      177 15016 Marianne Cottingham 7
                      172 15148 May Cheng 8
                      175 15293 Ashley May Hill 9
                      176 15015 Vanessa Chung 9
                      169 15023 Kelsey Robinson 11
                      174 15332 Nicole G Leier 12
                      181 15208 Kelsey Cirez 13
                      180 15296 Charmane Terpstra 14
                      179 15111 Joelyn Robertson 15
                      168 15243 Carly Bonnyman 16

                      Bikini B

                      Competitor # Membership # First Name Last Name Final Placing
                      187 15356 Caitlin Botterill 1
                      192 15002 Kristina Matic 2
                      198 15279 Dana Maternick 3
                      219 15255 Kaelan Sockman 4
                      197 15304 Harj Hadani 5
                      196 15249 Deepika Sivia 6
                      193 15273 Selina Hawes 7
                      191 15165 Cobi Vaughn 8
                      190 15092 Brandi Thompson 9
                      189 15128 Catherine Wheatley 10
                      188 15028 Jill Schellekens 11
                      186 15026 Dana Evangelista 12
                      194 15008 Sydney O'Dare 13
                      195 15212 Jennifer Gornenski 14
                      199 15057 Sandeep Singh 15

                      Bikini C

                      Competitor # Membership # First Name Last Name Final Placing
                      203 15303 Nicole Hall 1
                      216 15204 Alyssa Janes 2
                      215 15021 Gopi (Gurpreet) Takhar 3
                      205 15042 Marlo Williams 4
                      213 15272 Cassie Faris 5
                      206 15218 Ashley Evancio 6
                      214 15032 Meagan Walter 7
                      212 15110 Kim Lockhart 8
                      204 15132 Andrea Thomas 9
                      202 15248 Carleigh O'Leary 10
                      210 15387 Sarah Rempel 11
                      207 15300 Amy Ma 12
                      211 15358 Alejandra Prada 13
                      217 15067 Annika Granander 14
                      208 15228 Tasha Vickerd 15
                      209 15181 Vivian Wang 16
                      218 15283 Alesha Beckett 16


                      Bikini D

                      Competitor # Membership # First Name Last Name Final Placing
                      226 15137 Laura Merkel 1
                      223 15158 Montana Jade Lee 2
                      225 15206 Melissa Olson 3
                      229 15345 Kristina Gabrysh 4
                      227 15087 Michelle Fairney 5
                      230 15266 Carlie Gollner 6
                      231 15142 Danielle Hall 7
                      224 15014 Kirsten Dickie 8
                      228 15085 Robyn Grey 9

                      Bikini E

                      Competitor # Membership # First Name Last Name Final Placing
                      235 15261 Teela Chapdelaine 1
                      237 15044 Pamela Steeper 2
                      245 15343 Brianna Manno 3
                      243 15020 Tara Allison 4
                      239 15250 Julia Dion 5
                      241 15354 Candice Woods 6
                      236 15262 Rebecca Gaetz 7
                      244 15055 Vanessa Stone 8
                      242 15290 Ashley Williams 9
                      238 15333 Stephanie Giesbrecht 10
                      240 15172 Elizabeth O'brien 11

                      Overall Bikini: Laura Merkel
                      Dawn Alison ~ www.FitBodyBC.com
                      https://www.instagram.com/dawn_alison/

                      Comment


                      • BCABBA BC CHAMPIONSHIPS 2015 TICKETS
                        ONSALE TODAY FRIDAY MARCH 27th
                        Event links
                        PM = Event URL: http://www.ticketmaster.ca/event/11004E77434AAAA4
                        AM = Event URL: http://www.ticketmaster.ca/event/11004E774348AAA0
                        Dawn Alison ~ www.FitBodyBC.com
                        https://www.instagram.com/dawn_alison/

                        Comment


                        • FOR ANY INFO ABOUT BCABBA PLEASE SEE
                          www.bcabba.org

                          facebook: https://www.facebook.com/BCAmateurBo...gAssoc?fref=ts


                          https://www.facebook.com/bcbodybuild...nships?fref=ts
                          Dawn Alison ~ www.FitBodyBC.com
                          https://www.instagram.com/dawn_alison/

                          Comment


                          • ATTENTION BCABBA COMPETITORS: (this was amended from original post on bcabba as i caught error on national qualifications)
                            ritish Columbia Amateur Bodybuilding Association
                            3 hrs ·

                            ** Please note that I made some errors in the original post that have now been corrected. My sincerest apologies to everyone.
                            There are still some questions arising as to qualifications and the introduction of 2 separate streams (tested and non tested)

                            Let's discuss non tested first:
                            * If you placed 4th or 5th at BC Provincials in 2015 ONLY you MAY do the CBBF Nationals in 2016 ONLY ** please note there was a previous error stating 2014 as well.

                            * If you placed top 3 in the 2015 BC Provincials you are qualified to compete at the 2016 CBBF Nationals if you did not use your 2015 qualification.

                            * For Figure, Fitness and Women's/Men's Physique anyone that places top 5 at the 2016 BC Provincials may compete at the 2016 CBBF Nationals as they are in our home province

                            * For Bodybuilding, Classic Physique and Bikini ONLY top 3 advance to CBBF Nationals and you may choose either 2016 or 2017
                            ================================================== ============
                            Now the tested stream:
                            * All top 5 from Kelowna from 2014 and 2015 are qualified for the BC Cup in 2016 only.

                            * for 2016 ONLY the top 5 from the Kelowna show will qualify for the tested BC Cup Provincials

                            * ONLY top 3 from BC Cup Provincials advance to the IFBB International Events Qualifier

                            * PREVIOUS to 2016 Overall Winners from Kelowna are Grandfathered for life and do not need to do the BC Cup.
                            They may go straight to the IFBB Event Qualifier. Overall winners in 2016 must do the BC Cup first

                            Please note: there are no crossovers between the 2 streams. If you placed in Kelowna in 2015 you MAY NOT do the BC Provincials

                            If anyone has any questions please contact me via email tzonefitness@telus.net
                            Thank you. Tamara
                            Dawn Alison ~ www.FitBodyBC.com
                            https://www.instagram.com/dawn_alison/

                            Comment


                            • "Cat" Catherine Wheatley's
                              CELEBRATION OF LIFE SERVICE
                              Sunday May 1st 1pm
                              Richmond Funeral Home
                              8420 Cambie Rd
                              Attached Files
                              Dawn Alison ~ www.FitBodyBC.com
                              https://www.instagram.com/dawn_alison/

                              Comment

                              Working...
                              X