Muscular Development Forums - Powered by vBulletin

Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 35 to 51 of 52

Thread: Computer Help Desk Experts

  1. #35
    Amateur Threat Larva's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    2,012
    Gender
    Male

    Default

    my shockwave flash keep crashing in chrome. any ideas?
    After coming into contact with a religious man I always feel I must wash my hands.

  2. #36
    Forum Leader: Computers/Video Games Nick D's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    SoCal (Torrance)
    Posts
    4,829

    Default

    upgrade the flash player. Or try another browser.
    Ah shucks BK is fine wit me. I'm low maintenance" Beni Mama

  3. #37
    Forum Legend UkrainianGuy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    57,572
    Gender
    Male

    Default

    Each time I try to create a new account / login into youtube and google,
    my page does this
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Muscular Development Forum Rules :.

    This Post May be found offensive & may contain offensive material, consider yourself advised.

  4. #38
    Forum Leader: Computers/Video Games Nick D's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    SoCal (Torrance)
    Posts
    4,829

    Default

    Try to clear out your DNS and see if that works.

    start > RUN > cmd > c:\ipconfig/flushdns
    Ah shucks BK is fine wit me. I'm low maintenance" Beni Mama

  5. #39
    Forum Legend UkrainianGuy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    57,572
    Gender
    Male

    Default

    done - no go
    Muscular Development Forum Rules :.

    This Post May be found offensive & may contain offensive material, consider yourself advised.

  6. #40
    Forum Legend UkrainianGuy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    57,572
    Gender
    Male

    Default

    Now its spreading, it gives me that error when I play facebook games!
    Muscular Development Forum Rules :.

    This Post May be found offensive & may contain offensive material, consider yourself advised.

  7. #41
    Administrator Nate's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    noisserped
    Posts
    18,645
    Gender
    Male

    Default

    Everybody stay away from UKG's computer...Its got teh aids;] Sorry brother I have no idea how to help other than make lame jokes

  8. #42
    Forum Legend UkrainianGuy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    57,572
    Gender
    Male

    Default

    So, one day i turn on my PC, outlook tells me to compress my emails. As its doin git, the pc freezes?!
    I restart the pc, and boom black screen!!

    Handed it to a buddy, and he says my windows was corrupted.
    reinstalled...
    Muscular Development Forum Rules :.

    This Post May be found offensive & may contain offensive material, consider yourself advised.

  9. #43
    Forum Leader: Computers/Video Games Nick D's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    SoCal (Torrance)
    Posts
    4,829

    Default

    I no longer use outlook.

    That blows that you had to reinstall.
    Ah shucks BK is fine wit me. I'm low maintenance" Beni Mama

  10. #44

    Default

    Dudes i got a problem....well my buddy does. Long story short....he bought an older ibm thinkpad off a guy at work about 2 weeks ago. he asked to show him how to use it, hes never used a computer b4 lol, but he doesnt have the windows password so i tried going in safe mode and logging on as administrator but that has a password too. there ends the extend of my computer knowledge. ohhh and we cant get a hold of the guy cuz he was no longer works with us, in fact he moved to germany 4 work, and the email we had 4 him was thru our work and its been deleted since he left the company. is there anything he can do to open this damn thing or is he out $125? any help is greatly appreciated.

  11. #45
    Moderator davidbb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Watch this space.....
    Posts
    3,654
    Gender
    Male

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Heavitup View Post
    Dudes i got a problem....well my buddy does. Long story short....he bought an older ibm thinkpad off a guy at work about 2 weeks ago. he asked to show him how to use it, hes never used a computer b4 lol, but he doesnt have the windows password so i tried going in safe mode and logging on as administrator but that has a password too. there ends the extend of my computer knowledge. ohhh and we cant get a hold of the guy cuz he was no longer works with us, in fact he moved to germany 4 work, and the email we had 4 him was thru our work and its been deleted since he left the company. is there anything he can do to open this damn thing or is he out $125? any help is greatly appreciated.
    Look for a bootable disc call konboot, it enables you to bypass the boot password and logon to windows, however you will not be able to reset the passwords

    http://www.piotrbania.com/all/kon-boot/

    (The benefit of this is that you can sneakily look at someones windows or linux without them knowing)

    or you could download the following disk which can reset all passwords.

    http://fcportables.blogspot.com/2010...-bootable.html

    Either way you will have to go into bios and set it to boot from CD/DVD drive or access the boot menu before it boots to windows (F12 key on many computers)

  12. #46

    Default

    Davidbb u r the man! When i went over to pick my buddy up 4 work this afternoon he was literally standing on his deck with the laptop balanced on the fence and his grandson baseball bat in his hands and asked me "so whats the word? can it b saved or r we gonna smash the f#$*&er" lol it was awesome wish i knew so i couldve videotaped it on my cell lol going try the 2nd suggestion in the AM, even tho i have no clue what bios or boot menu is. whats the worse that can happen? if it dont work i can prob get a 9 year old to do it or maybe play a lil laptop baseball lol thanx bro

  13. #47
    Beast KrohDaddi's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    exquisite torment
    Posts
    7,738
    Gender
    Male

    Default

    i have Athlon 64 x2 but the 64-bit version of Blender would not run on it
    i installed the 32-bit version and it runs

    i'm thinking of getting a better video card but what is this?
    the '64' refers to the bit-pathway, non?

    it runs like crap with any kind of complex 3D object in it if i try to change the view-point
    choppy motion and lag following the mouse
    i don't even have any colour, lighting, or background info and even a simple linear transformation won't animate in real-time

    if i buy an expensive vid card it's going to be 64- bit but what will happen? i can't run a 64 bit version
    why?????
    http://krohdaddi.tumblr.com/
    Quote Originally Posted by bolsen
    Whatever you do, don't take a screenshot and post that pm...

  14. #48
    Beast KrohDaddi's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    exquisite torment
    Posts
    7,738
    Gender
    Male

    Default

    yeah so my computer is just on the wrong side of being an anchor

    it doesn`t have a video card, just integrated graphics (the measliest)

    it has only one PCI-e version 1.0 slot in reduced clearance
    so there is only one measly upgrade possible but that card only costs $20
    will marginally improve performance

    it was a fun and productive morning learning more about why i have nothing to hope for
    http://krohdaddi.tumblr.com/
    Quote Originally Posted by bolsen
    Whatever you do, don't take a screenshot and post that pm...

  15. #49
    Beast KrohDaddi's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    exquisite torment
    Posts
    7,738
    Gender
    Male

    Default

    apparently a version 2.0 PCI-e card will work in a Version 1.0 slot (presumably at reduced capacities)
    so that opens up other options
    http://krohdaddi.tumblr.com/
    Quote Originally Posted by bolsen
    Whatever you do, don't take a screenshot and post that pm...

  16. #50
    Beast KrohDaddi's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    exquisite torment
    Posts
    7,738
    Gender
    Male

    Default

    i found a 256MB (512MB in turbo) card on clearance
    same specs as Dell specified card that would have cost 115$
    was $29.99 with a $20 mail-in rebate = 9.99$

    added 2GB of RAM $26.97

    all the fonts in the forums look different and i have a slight misalignment with too much margin on the left
    but display is somehow richer looking and easier to read
    cursor is more responsive and 'highlight and click' options are working with less misses

    total cost = 36.96$
    http://krohdaddi.tumblr.com/
    Quote Originally Posted by bolsen
    Whatever you do, don't take a screenshot and post that pm...

  17. #51
    Beast KrohDaddi's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    exquisite torment
    Posts
    7,738
    Gender
    Male

    Default




    those sites that are just pages of GIF's are easy to browse through
    everything loads at least twice as fast (as promised)
    that's the idea
    http://krohdaddi.tumblr.com/
    Quote Originally Posted by bolsen
    Whatever you do, don't take a screenshot and post that pm...

Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •